Shape Your Ipswich Privacy Statement

This site is owned and operated by Ipswich City Council (Council) using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). Council collects and protects your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

Council, through Shape Your Ipswich, collects and manages personal information. Council respects the privacy of the personal information held by us.

Council complies with the privacy principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 when we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. For more information on how Council manages personal information please visit https://www.ipswich.qld.gov.au/about_council/corpo... In addition, you can find more information on your privacy rights on the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner at www.oic.qld.gov.au.

Collection and use of personal information

Through Shape Your Ipswich, Council is seeking community feedback on a range of projects, services and subjects. Your feedback will be managed by Council and its contracted service provider, Harvest Digital Planning.

From time to time, your personal information may be made available to other consultant companies employed by Council and/or employees of Ipswich City Council. Council will provide details on the identities of contracted consultant companies where this applies.

What personal information do we collect and use?

As far as practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances we may collect your personal information from a third party; for example, if you are a minor – from a parent or guardian.

Personal and demographic information

Through Shape Your Ipswich, Council collects the following types of information:

  • First name
  • Surname or family name
  • Email
  • Screen name
  • Gender
  • Year of birth
  • Cultural background
  • Suburb
  • What is your connection to the City of Ipswich, for example; do you work, live, or visit the city

Only your Screen name is visible to the public when commenting and contributing to a consultation.

User-generated information

Through Shape Your Ipswich, digital correspondence may be exchanged between Shape Your Ipswich and you (via email or a message on the platform). This can include responses and/or submissions Shape Your Ipswich has had from you.

Why do we collect this information?

To obtain your views on Council policies, services and projects

Council wants to hear from the whole community and we collect this information to help inform decision making. The intent of the Shape Your Ipswich information collection is to identify gaps in community representation and to encourage more inclusive engagement. In turn, this will inform Council policies, services and programs that will align with the diversity of our community.

To send you periodic communication

Shape Your Ipswich will send information and updates about the projects discussed on this site to the email address you provide.

The Shape Your Ipswich newsletter will be e-mailed monthly.

At any time you can unsubscribe from receiving updates via the newsletter by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To protect the integrity of the discussion

Comments provided to Shape Your Ipswich are moderated by Ipswich City Council. We do this to create a productive and safe environment where people can get involved with the issue and each other without feeling bullied, harassed or intimidated.

Please read our Moderation Statement for further information.

Who has access to this information?

When you register for a user account and participate in the Shape Your Ipswich consultations you provide Council with two types of personal information.

Information available to other persons

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

You may wish to choose a screen name that does not personally identify you to the other participants.

After the consultation period has ended, Council will publish reports that may incorporate community feedback and the results of polls and surveys. As appropriate, selected quotes or comments from surveys may be included in the reports. None of the selected material will be attributed to identifiable individuals.

Information available to both Ipswich City Council and Harvest Digital Planning

  • All information from the Registration form,
  • Comments,
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses,
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Storage of personal information by Council

Council protects your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, and any other misuse. Council stores the personal information it collects in secure locations and databases located in Australia.

Some examples of the safeguards Council uses to protect your personal information include:

  • password protection on Council computers
  • restricted access to Council offices
  • training for Council employees on Council’s information security and confidentiality procedures
  • regular back up of Council databases.

Third party links

Occasionally Ipswich City Council may include links to third party sites on a Shape Your Ipswich project page. These can either be contract consultations and/or expert information services on a particular topic. Council will clearly identify when a link is to a third party site. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Your agreement

Your participation on the Shape Your Ipswich digital engagement platform is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us by email, phone call or letter. Please see options below.

Please note that we will ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Council will endeavour to:

  • acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 5 business days of receiving your complaint; and
  • provide you with a response within 45 business days of receiving your complaint.

Council privacy contact details

Corporate Services and Risk Manager

PO Box 191, Ipswich, QLD, 4305

PH: (07) 3810 6222

Email: council@ipswich.qld.gov.au